Race Results

ABSA EVENTS RESULTS 2008/09
ABSA will oversee a total of 11 events during the 2008/2009 Season. With events held by other societies, the UK will nationally host more than 50 sleddog events in total during the five and a half months of the sleddog season which runs from mid-October through to March; maintaining an average of 10 events per month each season.

Legend
A CLASS5-8 dogs
B CLASS4-6 dogs
C CLASS3-4 dogs
D CLASS2-3 dogs
E CLASS2 dogs only
EF1 CLASSCED, GD, Sam only 1-2 dogs
EF2 CLASSMal only 1-2 dogs
T CLASStrek, definition outlined
J1 CLASSjunior mushers, 1-2 dogs
J2 CLASSjunior mushers, 1 dog
-F CLASSfreight breeds only - Mal, CED, GD, Sam
-S CLASSspecial class, definition outlined
-V CLASSdogs over 7yrs
-O CLASSat least one dog running to be NPSD-Registered
-1,2,etcsplit class, definition outlined
DNSdid not start
DNFdid not finish
DSQdisqualified
Event Organisers: Allan & Sue McMillan
Entry: 65
    
 C CLASS 2.4 Miles
PlacePtsNameMins:Secs
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
 
 

Lee Wooliscroft
Justin Houghton
Wayne Fisher
Mike Hammond
Wayne Davies
Paul Keen
Jon Matherick
Mick Clarke
Allan McMillan
Martin Peat
Steve Hall
Phil Ashton
Dave Hemmins
David Salter
00:10:02
00:10:06
00:10:23
00:10:28
00:10:56
00:11:00
00:11:40
00:12:36
00:12:46
00:13:17
00:13:54
00:17:30
DNS
DNS
 DS (Sibes only) CLASS 2.4 Miles
PlacePtsNameMins:Secs
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
 
 
Steve Beach
Stephen Roberts
Mark Britchford
James Sandford
Amanda Keen
Keith Robinson
Elaine Longworth
Peter Kay-Kujawski
Laura Ashton
Steve Golby
 
00:10:32
00:12:32
00:12:50
00:13:24
00:14:13
00:14:48
00:15:34
00:16:50
00:17:13
00:23:00
 
 DF CLASS 2.4 Miles
PlacePtsNameMins:Secs
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
 
 
 
Stuart Marle
Richard Todd
Wayne Mort
Justin Houghton
Carolyn Bodley
Ian Muncaster
Mark Smith
Russ Atkinson
Steve Henry
Zog Zvegintzov
Ruth Whitfield
 
00:13:50
00:13:57
00:14:36
00:15:18
00:15:37
00:16:05
00:18:59
00:20:00
00:20:40
DNS
DNS
 
 DO CLASS 2.4 Miles
PlacePtsNameMins:Secs
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
 
Keith Robinson
Kirsty Parker
Matt Hammersley
Mike Holbourn
Phil Neale
David Salter
 
00:12:29
00:15:52
00:16:09
00:16:39
00:32:53
DNS
 
 EF CLASS, 2.4 Miles
PlacePtsNameMins:Secs
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
 
 
 
Colin Drever
Philip Cash
Rachel Bailey
Gwynne Lewis
Dianne Jackson
Gaz Robinson
David Salter
Russ Atkinson
 
00:16:51
00:17:39
00:17:42
00:17:45
00:18:05
00:19:25
DNS
DNS
ES (Sibes only) CLASS 2.4 Miles
PlacePtsNameMins:Secs
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
 
 
Danny Slater
Ian Muncaster
Tim Oliver
Shaun Thompson
Nick Clarkson
Jason McMillan
Ryan Moses
Lynn Evans
Karen Roberts
Peter Kay-Kujawski
Mark Busby
Melamie Sandford
Elaine Longworth
00:11:11
00:11:15
00:11:52
00:13:18
00:13:39
00:14:39
00:15:18
00:15:26
00:15:42
00:16:23
00:18:16
00:19:41
00:25:32
 J1 CLASS 1 Mile
PlacePtsNameMins:Secs
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Paige Barsby
 
J2 CLASS 1 Mile
Anna McMillan
Amber Barsby
DNS